ICEE website header logo
Indiana Council for Economic Education Facebook Page   Link to Economic Education Community on Learning Connection   Twitter

Annual Awards Program

Every year at the ICEE Annual Awards Program, we recognize exemplary teachers of economics, showcase outstanding examples of creative classroom economic education projects, and highlight outstanding outreach and education efforts of the top university center for economic education.

When: Friday, September 26, 2014

2014 Awards Sponsors:

Duke Realty

Indiana Farm Bureau

Farm Bureau Insurance

2014 Program Sponsors:

Gold:

Silver:

Bronze:



 

Location: The Children's Museum of Indianapolis
Time: 10:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.
Exhibits 10:30 a.m.

Luncheon 11:30 a.m.

Awards Presentation 12:15 p.m.
Cost: $30 per person
(includes admission to The Children's Museum of Indianapolis & Carousel)
*Award Winners attend for FREE

 

2013 ICEE Annual Awards Photos
(click here to view on flash disabled device)

2012-13 Award Winners and Sponsors

  Award Winners
Olin Davis Exemplary Teacher of Economics Award
webpage

This distinguished award is presented each year to K-12 teachers who have excelled in teaching and promoting the teaching of economics.

Sponsors:

Indiana Farm Bureau

Farm Bureau Insurance
State Winner: Kimberly Beal, Burris Laboratory School, Muncie

Regional Winner: Gina Boyd, Mayflower Mill Elementary School, Lafayette

Regional Winner: Cynthia Eveland, Western Intermediate School, Russiaville

Honorable Mention Winner: Jill Hahn, Central High School, Evansville

Honorable Mention Winner: Gina Pullen, South Central High School, Elizabeth

Lawrence Senesh Award for School Administrators
webpage

This award recognizes school administrators who excel in encouraging and supporting teachers’ interest to integrate economics and personal finance.
State Co-Winners: Barbara Burdge, Indianapolis Public Schools and
Gerald McLeish, Indianapolis Public Schools
Peter V. Harrington Center Awards
webpage

This distinguished award is given each year to the Indiana Center or Centers for Economic Education in recognition of excellence in promoting economic education to teachers, students, and citizens of Indiana.

Sponser:
Duke Realty
Center of the Year:
IUPUI Center for Economic Education
Center Director: Mohammad Kaviani
Program Coordinator: Terri Crews

Community Engagement Award:
Ball State Center for Economic Education

Center Director: Melinda Schoenfeldt
Administrative Assistant: Bianka Teeters

2012-13 Award Program Classroom Exhibits and Sponsors

 

Classroom Exhibits:
Central Middle School - Kokomo
Kitley Elementary School - Indianapolis
Neil Armstrong Elementary School - Mooresville
Yorktown Elementary School - Yorktown


Program Sponsors:
Department of Agricultural Economics, Purdue University
Duke Realty
Indiana Farm Bureau and Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance

2012-13 Program Winners

  Stock Market Game
webpage

Using actual data from the stock markets, teams of students are given a hypothetical $100,000 to create and manage a portfolio of stocks and mutual funds.

Sponsor: Indiana Secretary of State, Securities Division
Fall 2012
High School Division: Lewis Cass High School
Walton, Teacher: Matt Carver

Middle School Division: St. Mary's Catholic Academy, New Albany, Teacher: Whitnie Payton

Elementary School Division: Western Intermediate School, Russiaville, Teacher: Cynthia Eveland

Spring 2013
High School Division: Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Teacher: April Moss

Middle School Division: Manchester Jr/Sr. High School, North Manchester, Teacher: Amy Ambrose

Elementary School Division: Yorktown Elementary School, Yorktown, Teacher: Shanan Riegle
Economic Concept Art Contest
webpage

Students in grades 2-8 create posters illustrating economic concepts. Winners are featured in ICEE Calendar.

Sponsor: Printing Partners
K-5 Division
Maya K., St. Joseph Grade School, South Bend, Teacher: Joan Kraska

Claire C., St. Joseph Grade School, South Bend, Teacher: Joan Kraska

Colette C.
, Mintonye Elementary School, Lafayette, Teacher: Ms. Frauhiger

Hanna M., Mintonye Elementary School, Lafayette, Teacher: Ms. Frauhiger

Ranger K., Happy Hollow Elementary School, W. Lafayette, Teacher: Katie Dodds

Meredith N.
, Happy Hollow Elementary School, W. Lafayette, Teacher: Katie Dodds

Jakob F.
, Happy Hollow Elementary School, W. Lafayette, Teacher: Katie Dodds

Claire H.
, St. Simon the Apostle School, Indianapolis, Teacher: Rena Becher

Kylei C.
, Royerton Elementary School, Muncie, Teacher: Deb Christopher

Shelby B.
, Yorktown Elementary School, Teacher: Shanan Riegle

Shree S.
, Cumberland Elementary School, W. Lafayette, Teacher: Cheryl Trombley

Clare K., St. Joseph Grade School, South Bend, Teacher: Joan Kraska

6-12 Division
Daniel F., Zionsville West Middle School, Whitestown, Teacher: Stacey Behrens

Mary S., Zionsville West Middle School, Whitestown, Teacher: Stacey Behrens

Tyler H., Zionsville West Middle School, Whitestown, Teacher: Stacey Behrens

Taylor K., Kokomo High School, Kokomo, Teacher: Lisa Ellison

Spencer W., Kokomo High School, Kokomo, Teacher: Lisa Ellison

Tiana M., Kokomo High School, Kokomo, Teacher: Lisa Ellison

Brooke W., Kokomo High School, Kokomo, Teacher: Lisa Ellison

Joseph M., Morgan Township School, Valparaiso, Teacher: Pam Buckley

Lucia C., Morgan Township School, Valparaiso, Teacher: Pam Buckley

Tim B., Central Middle School, Kokomo, Teacher: Mary Page

Lauryn H., Central Middle School, Kokomo, Teacher: Mary Page

Phoenix J., Central Middle School, Kokomo, Teacher: Mary Page
Econ Challenge 2012/13
webpage
High School economics students compete in a state competition testing their economic knowledge.

Sponsors:
Patty Brademas
Indiana American Water
Indianapolis Power & Light

Adam Smith State Division
Indianapolis Region: Carmel High School, Teacher: Michelle Foutz

Mishawaka Region: St. Joseph High School, Teacher: Julia Chismar

New Albany Region:
Columbus North High School, Teacher: Steve Perry

David Ricardo State Division
Indianapolis Region: Carmel High School, Teacher: Michelle Foutz

Mishawaka Region:
John Adams High School, Teacher: Paul Kingston

New Albany Region:
Columbus North High School, Teacher: Steve Perry