ICEE website header logo
Smart Indiana Campaign    KidsEcon Posters webpage    Indiana Council for Economic Education Facebook Page   Link to Economic Education Community on Learning Connection   Twitter

News

2018 Economic Poster Contest Winners!


Bookmark and Share

July 2018 We are pleased to congratulate and recognize the winners of the 2018 Economic Poster Contest.


2018 Winners
  • Sadie L., Canterbury School, Teacher: Maureen O'Neil
  • Adalin G., Brown County Intermediate School, Teacher: Allison Crenshaw
  • Jacob S., Triton Central High School, Teacher: Laura Duncan
  • Lily F., Canterbury School, Teacher: Maureen O'Neil
  • Becca D., Honey Creek Middle School, Teacher: Mrs. Cox
  • Colleen S., Triton Central High School, Teacher: Laura Duncan
  • Avery M., Honey Creek Middle School, Teacher: Mrs. Cox
  • Austin R., St. Joseph Grade School, Teacher: Rebecca Mammon
  • Michael M., Triton Central High School, Teacher: Laura Duncan
  • Zoee R., Thompkins Middle School, Teacher: Rebekah Hodge
  • Briley I., Honey Creek Middle School, Teacher: Mrs. Cox
  • Julia G., Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr High School, Teacher: Paul Woodling
  • Melanie B., Thompkins Middle School, Teacher: Rebekah Hodge
  • Olivia B., Wea Ridge Middle School, Teacher: Michelle Sanson
  • Israel T., Wea Ridge Middle School, Teacher: Michelle Sanson

Go to http://www.econed-in.org/calwinners.asp to view this year's winning posters.

[ ]

Congratulations Olin Davis Award Winners!


Bookmark and Share

July 2018 The 2018 Olin Davis Awards for Exemplary Teaching of Economics were given to teacher finalists at the Smart Indiana Economic Education & Financial Literacy Conference held at the Wyndham Indianapolis West June 20, 2018. It was a great time to celebrate those who have done so much for economic and financial education. Award Winners were:

  • Alecia Adams, Brown County High School, Nashville (state secondary award winner)
  • Carlene Archie, Ignite Achievement Academy, Indianapolis
  • Luke Chanley, Jackson Creek Middle School, Bloomington
  • Denise Corbin, Waldron Jr/Sr High School, Waldron
  • Lyndsey Davis, New Castle High School, New Castle
  • Dennise Grater, McCutcheon High School, Lafayette
  • Natalie Hines, Rousseau McClellan, Indianapolis (state elementary award winner)
  • Chassity Mahaska, Franklin Central High School, Indianapolis

Congratulations to all of these outstanding teachers!

[ ]